The Wharfedale Festival of Theatre exists to promote, celebrate and encourage good amateur theatre in the area, and is a friendly festival with a unique "community" feel, open to amateur dramatic and operatic societies and youth and schools groups.

 

 FULL RESULTS 2015-2016 

MUSICALS (ADULTS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

Society

Name of Production

Best Actor (joint award)

 James Sidgwick

Fraser wilkinson

 Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

The Producers

The Producers

Best Actress

Fiona Lane  Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

 Evita

Best Supporting. Actor (joint award)

 David Carr

Jonathan Tate

Guiseley Amateur Operatictic Society

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

 Evita

Little Shop of Horrors

Best Supporting Actress

Best Cameo

Jasmine Munns

Harriet Chaplin

Leeds University Union Opera Society

Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

The Magic Flute 

Evita

Best Stage Presentation

 Sarah Logan  Yeadon Amateur Operatic and DramaticSociety

Little Shop of Horrors

Eileen Mogridge trophy for Best Musical Direction

 Ian Sapiro   Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

Evita

Best Director (joint award)

 Giles Atkinson

Michael Lofthouse

Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

Aireborough Gilbert & Sullivan Society

 Evita

The Gondoliers

Best Choreographer  Amy Horton Atkinson Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

Evita

Best Programme Design

 Leeds University Union Opera Society

 Leeds University Union Opera Society                        

The Magic Flute
Peter Russell Trophy for Technical Excellence Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

Evita 

Wharfedale Festival of Theatre Salver for Best Musical (joint award)

GuiseleyAmateur Operatic Society

Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society        

Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

 

Evita 

                                          The Producers

 

 

Yorkshire Post trophy for innovative re-interpretation of a comic opera in a post-apocalyptic age 

Ilkley Playhouse trophy for beautifully designed Venice tourist scenes as background to 1950s update of comic opera

Special Chairman's Award for excellent comedy performance and audience interaction

Special Chairman's Award for outstanding solo and harmony singing

Leeds University Union Opera Society


Aireborough Gilbert and Sullivan Society Society

 

Peter Law

 

Fiona Spencer, Lisa Gill and Vicky Eustace

Leeds University Union Opera Society

Aireborough Gilbert and Sullivan Society 

 

Leeds University Union Opera Society

 

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

The Magic Flute 



 The Gondoliers

 

 

The Magic Flute

 

Little Shop of Horrors

 

 

PANTOMIMES (ADULTS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

Society

Name of Production

John Howell Memorial Trophy for Best Pantomime Dame

 Simon Field  LIDOS

 The Snow Queen

Best Pantomime Villain

 Matthew Finnemore  Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

 Puss in Boots

Best Pantomime Fairy

 Sally Meridew  Addingham Pantomime Group

 Puss In Boots

Best Principal Girl

Charlotte Thornton   Yeadon Charities Association

 Sleeping Beauty

Best Principal Boy

 Laura Jane Siddall  Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

 Puss In Boots

Best Comedy Support

 Dave Collins  S.T.A.R.S.

Cinderella 

Best Cameo  Evie Enever  Addingham Pantomime Group

Dick Whittington

Best Programme Design Addingham Pantomime Group Addingham Pantomime Group

 Dick Whittington

Best Stage Presentation

Steve Bottom

 Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

 Puss In Boots

Best Choreographer

Emma Tempest and Donna Wells

 LIDOS

 The Snow Queen

Best Musical Director Vickie Burns   Addingham Pantomime Group

 Dick Whittington

Best Director

 Mark Waters  Kippax Amateur Operatic Society

 Puss In Boots

Special Chairman's Award for traditional slapstick comedy  Chris Binns and Garry Darbey  S.T.A.R.S.

 Cinderella

Best Young Performer in a Pantomime (joint award)  Leo Mercer and Connor Gonzalez  S.T.A.R.S.

 Cinderella

Special Chairman's Award for high standard of singing, acting and comedy in a supporting role Aaron Barrett Tetley. 

Addingham Pantomime Group.

 Dick Whittington

The Pantomime Cup for Best Pantomime

The Pat Dyson Spirit of Theatre award for many years of commitment and dedication to amateur theatre in Yeadon and Guiseley

S.T.A.R.S.

 

Valerie Pennett

S.T.A.R.S.

Cinderella 

 

DRAMA (ADULTS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

Society

Name of Production

Best Actor

 James Willstrop  Adel Players

 Journey's End

Best Actress

 Sophie Becic  Bite My Thumb 

 Two

Best Supporting Actor

 David Pritchard  Adel Players

 Journey's End

Best Supporting Actress

 Molly Collins  Spotty Socks theatre Company

 Our Day Out

Best Cameo 

 Barry Green  Leeds Arts Centre

 Macbeth

Dorothy Fennwick trophy for Best Director

 Chris Binns  S.T.A.R.S.

 A Kick In The Baubles

Best Stage Presentation

Special Chairman's Award for excellent staging of an extremely technically challening play

Innovation trophy for use of multi-media special effects

 Beth Duce and Shell Peart

Cosmopolitan Players

 

Addingham Drama Group

 Adel Players

Cosmopolitan Players

 

Addingham Drama Group

 Journey's End

Neville's Island

 

Blue Remembered Hills

Best Programme Design

Special Chairman's Award for outstanding acting

 Shell Peart

Debbie Bowman

 Adel Players

Jay Walkers

 Journey's End

Blue Remembered Hills

West Riding Education Trophy for community work in providing stage training for young people  Spotts Socks Theatre Company  Spotty Socks Theatre Company

 Our Day Out

Telegraph & Argus trophy for superb projected visual effects

 Keighley Playhouse           Keighley Playhouse 

 Gaslight

Trevor Hallatt for Best Comedy Performance  S.T.A.R.S.  S.T.A.R.S.

 A Kick In The Baubles

Wharfedale Festival trophy for ambience front-of-house  Keighley Playhouse.   Keighley Playhouse.

 Gaslight

Jack Pitts Trophy for Third Place in Drama (Adults) Keighley Playhouse  Keighley Playhouse 

Gaslight

Mary Payne Salver for Second Place in Drama (Adults)  Fulneck Dramatic Society  Fulneck Dramatic Society

 Twelfth Night

William Whiteley Salver for Best Play  Adel Players  Adel Players

 Journey's End

 

YOUTH AND SCHOOLS (DRAMA)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

School or Group

Name of Production

Best Actor

 Ben Pearson  Kaleidoscopel

Nil Desperandum

Best Actress

 Amna Iqbal  Bradford Girls Grammar School

Daisy Pulls It Off

Best Director

 Sally Edwards  Kaleidoscope

Nil Desperandum

Best Programme Design  Bradford Girls Grammar School  Bradford Girls Grammar School

Daisy Pulls It Off 

Best Stage Presentation  Jason Perkins  Kaleidoscope

Nil Desperandum

Malcolm Pinder Salver for Best Play  Kaleidoscope  Kaleidoscope 

Nil Desperandum

Outstanding performance awards

 Amna Iqbal, Harriet Whitaker-Myers, Zaynab Awan, Alycia Booth, Jessica Whitcombe, Amina Chowdhury

Jude Connolly, Ben Pearson, Libby Jones, Rosa Montague-Vaughan, Alyssa Keene, Molly Ingham

 Bradford Girls Grammar School

 

 

Kaleidoscope

Daisy Pulls It Off

 

 

Nil Desperandum

     

 

     

 

 

   

 

       

 

YOUTH AND SCHOOLS  (MUSICALS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

School or Group

Name of Production

Best Actor

 Felix Usero  St Bede's & St Joseph's Catholic College & St Benedict's Sixth Form

Little Shop of Horrors

Best Actress

 Erin Chapman Leeds West Academy

The Lion King

Best Director

Best Musical Director

 Sam Milnes

Tom Newall

 Ralph Thoresby School

Leeds Youth Opera

Thirteen

The Marriage of Figaro

Best Stage Presentation

 Sam Milnes  Ralph Thoresby School 

 Thirteen

Best Programme Design

Best Choreographer

The Valerie Jackson trophy for Youth Dance

Special Chairman's Award for oustanding singing both solo and harmony as The Supremes

 Leeds West Academy

 Clare Hudders and Amy-Kate  Newsome

Candice Lei

Julie Wheeldon, Margaret Ogunkoye, Kaye Laroza and Isabelle Eden

 Leeds West Academy

Leeds West Academy


Leeds West Academy 


St Bede's & St Joseph's Catholic College and St Benedict's Sixth Form

 The Lion King

The Lion King

 

The Lion King

 

Little Shop of Horrors

 

Cyril Spencer trophyr for Best Youth Musical

Outstanding PerformanceAwards

 Leeds West Academy

 

Nathan Bellis, Philip Jackson, Kevin de Sabbata, Aisha Wheatley, Jasmine Caine, Alex Schober, Amy Lynch, Emma Wheeler, Sara Knight, Daniel Flynn

Kadafi Mulula, Tia Gibbon, Francesca Gibbons, Erin Chapman, Troy Tipple, Nichy Sochela, Sophie Downham, Emily Priest, Candice Lei

James Underwood, Stan Owens, Jonny Lee, Nida Naqvi, Ayden Ward, Liam Jones, Lucy Miller

Felix Usero, Mackenzie Glennon, Nicole Bolivar, Caisin Richards, Ruby Abbas, Niomie Hamlin, Elise Harrison

Leeds West Academy 

 

Leeds Youth Opera

 

 

Leeds Weat Academy

 

 

Ralph Thoresby School

 

St Bede's & St Joseph's Catholic College & St Benedict's Sixth Form

 The Lion King

 

The Marriage of Figaro

 

 

The Lion King

 

 

Thirteen

 

Little Shop of Horrors

 

 

 

Entries for the 2016-2017 Wharfedale Festival of Theatre are now open. Full details and an entry form can be downloaded from this website or can be obtained by telephoning Festival Secretary Mrs Pat Riley at 0113-2300312.or e-mailing her at pat.riley12@ntlworld.com.

 

 

 

AWARDS EVENING 2016