The Wharfedale Festival of Theatre exists to promote, celebrate and encourage good amateur theatre in the area, and is a friendly festival with a unique "community" feel, open to amateur dramatic and operatic societies and youth and schools groups.

 

WHARFEDALE FESTIVAL OF THEATRE AWARDS EVENING, SATURDAY, 6 JULY, 2013

The Awards Evening for the 2012-13 Festival was held on Saturday, 6 July, 2013, at St Mary's School, Bradford Road, Menston.  

The full list of nominations for possible awards is listed below, and is followed by an account of the evening and a full list of the awards made.  . 

LIST OF NOMINATIONS 

 

DRAMA (ADULTS)

Best Actor

John Wise (Burley Theatre Group); Peter Oxtoby (Fulneck Dramatic Society); Chris Binns; Garry Darbey (S.T.A.R.S.)

Best Actress

Beth Welch (Jay Walkers); Chris Corkill (Weeton & Huby Players); Kazia Gamble (Cosmopolitan Players);  Jane Collins (S.T.A.R.S.); Dianne Newby (Adel Players)

Best Supporting Actor

David Nicholson (Jay Walkers); Richard Gallagher (Burley Theatre Group); Robert Colbeck (Adel Players); Chris Andrews (Adel Players)

Best Supporting Actress

Alison Ford (Jay Walkers); Louise Blackburn (Cosmopolitan Players); Jo Lyons (Fulneck Dramatic Society); Helen Duce (Adel Players)

Best Cameo

James Fellows (Jay Walkers); David Pritchard (Adel Players)

Best Stage Presentation

Barbara Thompson (Burley Theatre Group); Paul Cullingford (Fulneck Dramatic Society); Sarah Logan (Yeadon AODS);  Gavin Jones (Adel Players)

Best Director

Jamesine Cundell-Walker (Jay Walkers); Paul Chewins (Yeadon AODS); Dorothy Schofield (S.T.A.R.S.); Beth Duce (Adel Players)

Best Play

Time of My Life (Jay Walkers Whose Life Is It Anyway? ) (Burley Theatre Group),  Two (Weeton & Huby Players); A Doll’s Hous)e (Fulneck Dramatic Society); Men of the World (S.T.A.R.S).; Ghosts (Adel Players)

MUSICALS (ADULTS)   

Best Actor

Martin Haywood (Ripon AOS); Neil Hellewell (Skipton Musical Theatre); Andrew Walton (Yeadon AODS); David Kirk (Yeadon AODS)

Best Actress

Pauline Bird (Ripon AOS); Vanessa Horwell (Ripon AOS); Jade McLellan (Skipton Musical Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor

Will Eley (Ripon AOS); Adam Makepeace (Ripon AOS); Edward P Munday (Skipton Musical Theatre); Ray Waters (Skipton Musical Theatre); Greg Silverwood (Yeadon AODS)

Best Supporting Actress

Milly Downing (Ripon AOS); Florence McCudden (Ripon AOS); Pamela Atkinson (Ripon AOS); Jane Collins Yeadon AODS); Emma Fearnley (Yeadon AODS)

Best Cameo

Jude Humphrey (Ripon AOS); Angelo Clarke (Yeadon AODS)

Best Stage Presentation

Alexander Swarbrick (Ripon OS); Anita Eccles and Andrea Jackson (Skipton Musical Theatre); Sarah Logan (Yeadon AODS)

Best Director

Phil Ruddy (Ripon AOS); Andrea Jackson (Skipton Musical Theatre); Jonathan Tate (Yeadon AODS)

Best Musical Director

Phil Redding (Ripon AOS); Catherine Sweet (Skipton Musical Theatre); Marie Carter (Yeadon AODS)

Best Choreography

Phil Ruddy (Ripon AOS); Andrea Jackson (Skipton Musical Theatre); Ted Oxley (Yeadon AODS)

Best Musical

Guys and Dolls (Skipton Musical Theatre); Follies (Ripon AOS  La Cage Aux Folles (Yeadon AODS)

PANTOMIMES (ADULTS)


Best Pantomime Dame

Paul Jennings (Addingham Pantomime Group);Gary Holmes (Yeadon Charities Association); Bryan Craven (LIDOS); Steve Millward (Menston Thespians)

Best Pantomime Fairy

Emily Tysoe, Katie Doherty and Emily Voss Bevan (Addingham Pantomime Group); Doreen Seaman (Yeadon Charities Association); Sharon Howell (Menston Thespians); Jo Haigh (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Pantomime Villain

Garry Darbey (S.T.A.R.S.); Adam Gregory (Yeadon Charities Association); Rob Place (Menston Thespians); Phil Marston (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Principal Boy

Vickie Burns (Addingham Pantomime Group); Tracy Ford (Yeadon Charities Association); Sophie Massa (LIDOS); Hannah Louise Long (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Principal Girl

Isabelle Poveda (S.T.A.R.S.); Victoria Wilkinson (Menston Thespians); Rebecca Hearfield (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Comedy Support (Male)

Ian Mottram (Yeadon Charities); Graham Siddle and Lee Sharratt (LIDOS)

Best Comedy Support (Female)

Lucy Allison (Addingham Pantomime Group); Caroline Marston (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Cameo

Leo Mercer (S.T.A.R.S.); Niamh Howell (Menston Thespians); Richard Hunt, Archie Bradley and  Mary Harding (LIDOS)

Other Comedy Support

Andy Burns and Eleanor Ellis (Addingham Pantomime Group); Dave Collins (S.T.A.R.S.); Frank Mottram and Dean Patrick (Yeadon Charities Association; Andrew Sage (Menston Thespians); Jasmine Boyd (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Stage Presentation

Erica Smith, David Thompson, Paul Hunt and Gil Steal (Addingham Pantomime Group); Ian Wilson (Yeadon Charities Association); Matt Stirk (LIDOS); Karl Jones (Menston Thespians); Mike Newman and Ellen McCauslan (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Choreography

Christine Braid (Yeadon Charities Association); Laura Emsley and Louise Webster (Menston Thespians); Ruth Birkett (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Director

Vickie Burns (Addingham Pantomime Group)s; Caroline Darnbrook (Yeadon Charities Association); Marjorie Inman (Menston Thespians); Tony Wade (Burley Theatre Group)

Best Musical Director

Derek M Broadbent (Yeadon Charities Association); Danny Gamble (LIDOS); Chris Armitage (Burley Theatre Group); Arnold Boddy (Menston Thespians)

Best Pantomime

Jack and the Beanstalk (Menston Thespians); Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (Yeadon Charities Association); Aladdin (Burley Theatre Group); Sleeping Beauty (Addingham Pantomime Group);Goldilocks and the Three Bears (LIDOS); Stand and Deliver (S.T.A.R.S.)

 

YOUTH AND SCHOOLS (DRAMA)


Certificates of Outstanding Performance

Hariet Whitaker-Myers, Anokhi Shah, Hadia Kishuler, Hannah Farikullah (Bradford Girls Grammar School); Joslan Scherewode, Peter Hardy, Marisa Dolan, Eleanor Edwardes (Kaleidoscope)

Certificates of Merit

Violet Tinnion, Iqra Saijad (Bradford Girls Grammar School); Oliver Ribchester, Elliott Matthews (Kaleidoscope)

Best Stage Presentation

Jason Perkins (Kaleidoscope); Diane Sands (Bradford Girls Grammar School)

Best Director

Rosemary Grainger (Kaleidoscope); Sue Severn (Bradford Girls Grammar School)

Best Play

A Winter’s Tale (Kaleidoscope); Our Day Out (Bradford Girls Grammar School)

   
   
   

YOUTH AND SCHOOLS (MUSICALS)

Certificates of Outstanding Performance

Zak Derler, Oliver Lovatt, Grace Tattersall, Lauren Whiteley (Stage 84); Liam Myers, Edna Sulejmanovic, Amie Northfield, Danny Donnell (Ralph Thoresby School); Molly Sheehan, Emily Whitehouse, Hannah Ryan (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Luke Benn, Ella Garde, Reuben Crossland Jones, Ashleigh Shearsby (Leeds West Academy); Sam Place, Milly Downing, Anna Marley, Adam Makepeace (Ripon Youth Theatre)

Certificates of Merit

Connor Phillipson, Bradley Johnson (Stage 84); Jack Featherstone, John Wyatt, Katt Thompson, Molly Mesher (Ralph Thoresby School); Sarah Derrick, Kristian Musztafa, Richard Chakkethu (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Tila Tavelah Robinson, Keri Cromack (Leeds West Academy); Will Eley, Elliott Hutchinson, Lucy Atkinson (Ripon Youth Theatre)

Best Stage Presentation

Craig Winward (Stage 84); Mr Chewins (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Hannah Dolan (Ralph Thoresby School); Alexander Swarbrick (Ripon Youth Theatre); Samuel Payne (Leeds West Academy)

Best Choreography

Rebecca Cook (Stage 84); Miss Bhuyan (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Hannah Dolan (Ralph Thoresby School); Phil Ruddy (Ripon Youth Theatre); Jackie Rose and Team (Leeds West Academy)

Best Musical Director

Jim Lunt (Stage 84); Mrs Ross Shaw (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Steve Hackshaw (Ralph Thoresby School); John Sermon (Ripon Youth Theatre); Fiona McMahon (Leeds West Academy)

Best Director

Craig Winward (Stage 84); Miss Culliney (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Hannah Dolan (Ralph Thoresby School); Phil Ruddy (Ripon Youth Theatre); Alison Cant (Leeds West Academy)

Best Musical

Peter Pan (Stage 84); We Will Rock You (Ralph Thoresby School); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Ripon Youth Theatre); Bugsy Malone (St Joseph’s & St Bede’s Catholic College); Into The Woods (Leeds Weat Academy)

   

 

     

  

   

 

The Festival’s annual Awards Evening is modelled deliberately on the Hollywood Oscars ceremony, and on Saturday, 6 July, almost 200 enthusiastic adults and excited young people gathered at St Mary's School Menston to hear who had won the many awards on offer. There they were treated to a sumptuous buffet and viewed static displays and a DVD of production photographs of all the entries, before trophies and certificates were presented to all those who had been awarded the much prized local "Oscars".  The 2012-2013 Festival has once again been a big success, attracting 27 entries - 10 for Drama (Adults), 7 for Youth & Schools, 3 for Musicals (Adults), and 7 for the relatively new competition of Pantomimes (Adults).  The team of adjudicators and markers very much enjoyed visiting the home venues of each of these productions to assess what is being achieved in very widely differing locations throughout Wharfedale, Airedale and Nidderdale - venues that range from the Alhambra Theatre Bradford, Guiseley Theatre, Harrogate Theatre, and Leeds Carriageworks Theatre, to schools with their own often state-of-the-art theatres, town halls, and villages halls of all shapes and sizes. Productions were of a high standard and these very variable performance spaces were often used with great imagination and creativity by the groups putting on productions there.

Adel Players carried off the William Whiteley Salver for Best Play with their very professional production of Henrik Ibsen's classic play Ghosts performed in their home venue of Adel Memorial Hall, and their stunning set with traditional Norwegian decoration, furnishings, fjord view through conservatory windows, and specialist lighting effects won them Best Stage Presentation.  Adel Players’ Dianne Newby was also named Best Actress for her moving performance as Mrs Alving.  Runners-Up in Drama (Adults) were S.T.A.R.S. who perform at Adel & Ireland Wood Community Centre, with three of their very talentedcompany playing multiple parts in John Godber's comedy Men of the World.  This production also netted the Dorothy Fenwick trophy for Best Director (S.T.A.R.S.’ Dorothy Schofield).  Third in Drama (Adults), winning the Jack Pitts trophy, was travelling theatre company Jay Walkers, who performed Alan Ayckbourn's comedy Time of My Life, with actress Beth Welch being awarded the Trevor Hallatt trophy for Best Comedy Performance, Alison Ford being named Best Supporting Actress, and James Fellows being awarded Best Cameo for his skilful performance in multiple small parts.  Best Actor in Drama (Adults) was Peter Oxtoby for his completely believable characterisation of Torvald Helmer in Fulneck Dramatic Society's production of Henrik Ibsen's classic play A Doll's House, which also won the society a Special Chairman's award for bringing a new concept to the play by staging it in the mid-twentieth century instead of the nineteenth. Richard Gallagher was awarded Best Supporting Actor for his performance as the doctor in Burley Theatre Group's production of the challenging and thought-provoking play Whose Life Is It Anyway?, and Weeton & Huby Players were delighted to be awarded the Telegraph & Argus trophy for their production of a non-traditional play that delighted their local audiences - Two by Jim Cartwright, in which two actors play 16 very different characters between them, necessitating exceptionally quick changes of characterisation. and costume.

Ddespite the immense financial challenges faced by musical societies in the present economic climate there has certainly been no falling-off in the quality of the entries for Musicals (Adults)..  Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society took top honours in this competition category, winning rhe Wharfedale Festival Salver for Best Musical with a visually spectacular production of La Cage Aux Folles.  Principals Andrew Walton and David Kirk were jointly named Best Actors, and Jonathan Tate was awarded the Eileenh Mogridge Trophy for Best Director, Musicals (Adults), for this skilful presentation of a feel-good story that nonetheless does not shy away from tackling adult themes.    Equally challenging in their choice of show were Ripon Amateur Operatic Society, who mastered Stephen Sondheim’s difficult music in their impressive production of  the too-rarely performed show Follies..  This production netted awards for Best Stage Presenation (Andrew Swarbrick)t, Best Musical Director (Phil Redding), Best Actress (Pauline Bird), Best Supporting Actress (Pamela Atkinson), Best Choreographer (Phil Ruddy), and four Special Chairman's Awards for the four young performers who played Young Sally, Young Phyllis, Young Buddy, and Young Ben..  Skipton Musical Theatre's production of Guys and Dolls saw Edward P Munday win Best Supporting Actor, his rendition of Sit Down, You're Rocking the Boat almost stopping the show every night, and Skipton’s young actress Jade McLennan won a Special Chairman's Award in recognition of the exceptional singing talent that it is hoped will one day give this teenager a career in opera. 

Entries to Pantomimes (Adults) continues to rise ("Oh, Yes, they do!") and they are very much looked forward in the communities in which they are performed.  Yeadon Charities Association's production of Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp won the Pantomime Cup for Best Pantomime this year, and also won the award of Best Pantomime Director (Caroline Darnbrook), Best Pantomime Fairy (Doreen Seaman), and Best Comedy Support (Ian Mottram).  A Best Comedy Support award was also won by Andy Burns and Eleanor Ellis for their double act in Addingham Pantomime Group’s production of Sleeping Beauty.  The John Howell Memorial trophy for Best Pantomime Dame was also awarded to Paul Jennings of Addingham Pantomime Group; while Special Chairman's Awards for young performers went to Leo Mercer of S.T.A.R.S. (Best Cameo) and Niamh Howell, Apprentice Fairy in Menston Thespians' pantomime Jack and the Beanstalk, who stole the hearts of all the audience in the show and at the Awards Evening!   A Special Chairman’s Award was won by another young actor, Jo Haigh, for his confident portrayal of the Genie of the Ring in Burley Theatre Group’s production of Aladdin; and this production also netted the Valerie Jackson award for youth dance, which was was won by the Peace Academy for bringing young talent and new energy to the stage; and the award of Best Principal Boy by Hannah Louise Long.  Best Pantomime Villain was Garry Darbey of S.T.A.R.S. for his performance in this group’s original pantomime, which is based on the story of highwayman Dick Turpin and was entitled Stand and Deliver!. 

Youth & Schools entries also rose.  The quality of productions by schools and youth groups in our area continues to be a  source of pride to teachers and parents alike, and gives huge pleasure to all those locally who are fortunate enough see these shows.  The Cyril Spencer trophy for Best Overall Youth Musical was won by Ralph Thoresby School with a superbly professional production of the Queen musical We Will Rock You, which also saw the School’s Edna Sulejmanovic named Best Actress and the School’s Liam Myers Best Actor.  Fiona McMahon was named Best Youth Musical Director in recognition of the high quality of the music achieved by Leeds West Academy in Stephen Sohdheim's multiple fairy-story musical Into the Woods, which is widely recognised as containing music very difficult to sing even for adults.  This production also won Best Stage Presentation (Samuel Payne), for an amazing set that included Rapunzel’s tower built from floor almost to the auditorium ceiling, an extremely large and realistic magic tree, and some splendidly creative animal costumes including a Milk White Cow that seemed so alive that it very nearly stole to show.   Stage 84’s Craig Winward was awarded the Peter Hewitt trophy for Technical Excellence for the spectacular special effects that created the the children’s flight over London in their production of Peter Pan.  Best Youth Musical Director was Phil Ruddy for Ripon Youth Theatre's lively and colourful production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat.  The Malcolm Pinder trophy for Best Youth Drama went to Bingley Little Theatre's junior company Kaleidoscope, for a skilful and innovative production of Shakespeare's A Winter's Tale, which introduced sinister creatures representing the pathological jealousy of King Leontes, and a troupe of clowns who acted as narrators.  This production by Kaleidoscope netted Best Actor for Peter Hardy’s performance as Autolycus, and Best Youth Drama Director for Rosemary Grainger.  Best Actress in Youth Drama was won by Harriet Whitaker-Myers of Bradford Girls Grammar School for her mature and very moving performance as the suicidal Carol in Willy Russell'sOur Day Out – a thought-provoking play full of relevant questions about the conflict between educational need and economic policy.

The West Riding Education trophy was awarded to Aireborough Community Dance Club for its community and charitable work in the area, and this trophy will from this year on be awarded to groups or individuals who do significant work for the community or for charity in our area.  Finally, the very special Spirit of Theatre award (awarded to someone who in the opinion of the adjudicators has made an outstanding contribution over the years to amateur theatre locally) went to Rita Brown, long-serving member of Ilkley Amateur Operatic Society, in recognition of her many years of service in many different roles front and backstage to amateur theatre in Wharfedale.  This trophy will from this year be re-named the Pat Dyson Memorial Trophy, in memory of its donor who in her lifetime insisted on remaining anonymous but whose name can now be revealed.  The award was presented to Rita by Alan Dyson in honour of his late wife, who is loved and missed by everyone who knew her.

The full results in all competition categories are shown below.

 FULL RESULTS 2012-2013

 

MUSICALS (ADULTS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

Society

Name of Production

Best Actor ( joint winners)

Andrew Walton  )  joint

 David Kirk         ) winners

Yeadon Amatuer Operatic and

Dramatic Society

La Cage Aux Folles

Best Actress

Pauline Bird

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Follies

Best Supporting. Actor

Edward P Munday

Skipton Musical Theatre

Guys and Dolls

Best Supporting Actress

Pamela Atkinson

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Follies

Best Cameo

Jude Humphrey

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Follies

Eileen Mogridge trophy for Best Director of a Musical

Jonathan Tate

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

La Cage Aux Folles

Best Musical Director

Phil Redding

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Follies

The Pat Dyson Memorial Spirit of Theatre Award

Rita Brown

Ilkley Amateur Operatic Society

For her long-term support of amateur theatre in Wharfedale

Best Choreographer  (joint winners

Phil Ruddy     )

Ted Oxley      )

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society     Yeadon Amateur Operatic and     Dramatic Society                        

Follies

 

La Cage Aux Folles

Best Stage Presentation

Alexandra Swarbrick

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Follies

Wharfedale Festival trophy for audience reception and ambience created                                 

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society and Ripon Youth Theatre

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society and Ripon Youth Theatre

Follies and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Best Programme Design

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

Follies

Wharfedale Festival Salver for Best Musical

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

La Cage Aux Folles

 

PANTOMIMES (ADULTS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

Society

Name of Production

John Howell Memorial Trophy for Best Pantomime Dame

Paul Jennings

Addingham Pantomime Group

Sleeping Beauty

Best Pantomime Villain

Garry Darbey

S.T.A.R.S.

Stand and Deliver

Best Pantomime Fairy

Doreen Seaman

Yeadon Charities Association

Aladdin and His

Wonderful Lamp

Best Principal Girl

Victoria Wilkinson

Menston Thespians

Jack and the Beanstalk

Best Principal Boy

Hannah Louise Long

Burley Theatre Group

Aladdin

Best Comedy Support (Male)

Ian Mottram

Yeadon Charities Association

Aladdin and His

Wonderful Lamp

Best Comedy Support (Female)

Caroline Marston

Burley Theatre Group

Aladdin

Other Comedy Support

Andy Burns, Eleanor Ellis

Addingham Pantomime Group

Sleeping Beauty

Best Cameo

Richard Hunt, Archie Bradley

and Mary Harding

LIDOS

Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Valerie Jackson trophy for bringing new young energy and talent into pantomime

Peace Dance Academy

Burley Theatre Group

Aladdin

Best Choreographer

Christine Braid

Yeadon Charities Association

Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp

Best Stage Presentation

Matt Stirk

LIDOS

Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Best Programme Design

Addingham Pantomime Group

Addingham Pantomime Group

Sleeping Beauty

Best Director

Caroline Darnbrook

Yeadon Charities Association

Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp

Best Musical Director

Danny Gamble

LIDOS

Goldilocks and the Three Bears

The Pantomime Cup for Best Pantomime

Yeadon Charities Association

Yeadon Charities Association

Aladdin and His

Wonderful Lamp

 

DRAMA (ADULTS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

Society

Name of Production

Best Actor

Peter Oxtoby

Fulneck Dramatic Society

A Doll’s House

Best Actress

Dianne Newby

Adel Players

Ghosts

Best Supporting Actor

Richard Gallagher

Burley Theatre Group

Whose Life Is It Anyway?

Best Supporting Actress

Alison Ford

Jay Walkers

Time of My Life

Best Cameo

James Fellows

Jay Walkers

Time of My Life

Dorothy Fennwick trophy for Best Director

Dorothy Schofield

S.T.A.R.S.

Men of the World

Best Stage Presentation

Gavin Jones

Adel Players

Ghosts

Best Programme Design

Fulneck Dramatic Society

Fulneck Dramatic Society

A Doll’s House

Innovation trophy

Fulneck Dramatic Society

Fulneck Dramatic Society

A Doll’s House

Telegraph & Argus trophy for outstanding quality all round and risk-taking over audience reaction

Weeton & Huby Players

Weeton & Huby Players

Two

Yorkshire Post trophy for all round excellence in a play where music predominated

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

Yeadon Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

Nunsense

Trevor Hallatt trophy for Best Comedy Performance

Beth Welch

Jay Walkers

Time of My Life

William Whiteley Salver for Best Play

Adel Players

Adel Players

Ghosts

Mary Payne Salver for Second Place

S.T.A.R.S.

S.T.A.R.S.

Men of the World

Jack Pitts Trophy for Third Place

Jay Walkers

Jay Walkers

Time of My Life

 

YOUTH AND SCHOOLS  (MUSICALS)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

School or Group

Name of Production

Best Actor

Liam Myers

Ralph Thoresby School

We Will Rock You

Best Actress

Edna Sulejmanovic

Ralph Thoresby School

We Will Rock You

Best Director

Phil Ruddy

Ripon Youth Theatre

Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Best Musical Director

Fiona McMahon

Leeds West Academy

Into the Woods

Best Choreographer

Rebecca Cook

Stage 84

Peter Pan

Best Stage Presentation

Samuel Payne

Leeds West Academy

Into the Woods

Best Programme Design

Leeds West Academy

Leeds West Academy

Into the Woods

Peter Hewitt trophy for technical excellence and special effects

Craig Winward

Stage 84

Peter Pan

Ilkley Playhouse award for a very difficult show musically

Leeds West Academy

Leeds West Academy

Into the Woods

West Riding Education Trophy for community and charity work

Aireborough Community Dance Club

Aireborough Community Dance Club

Showtime

Cyril Spencer Salver for Best Youth Musical

Ralph Thoresby School

Ralph Thoresby School

We Will Rock You

 

YOUTH AND SCHOOLS  (DRAMA)

Award

Name of Winner(s)

School or Group

Name of Production

Best Actor

Peter Hardy

Kaleidoscope

A Winter’s Tale

Best Actress

Harriet Whitaker-Myers

Bradford Girls Grammar School

Our Day Out

Best Director

Rosemary Grainger

Kaleidoscope

A Winter’s Tale

Best Stage Presentation

Jason Perkins

Kaleidoscope

A Winter’s Tale

Best Programme Design

Bradford Girls Grammar School

Bradford Girls Grammar School

Our Day Out

Malcolm Pinder Salver for Best Youth Drama

Kaleidoscope

Kaleidoscope

A Winter’s Tale

 

Entries for the 2013-2014 Wharfedale Festival of Theatre are now open. Full details and an entry form can be obtained by telephoning Festival Secretary Mrs Pat Riley at 0113-2300312.

 

 

For further information, please telephone Festival Secretary Mrs Pat Riley on 0113-2300312 or e-mail her at pat.riley12@ntlworld.com.

 

 

 

 

     
       
     

 

AWARDS EVENING